Information of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the telephone conversation of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration of Moldova Aureliu Ciocoi
On November 30, 2020, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov had a telephone conversation with the Moldovan Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration Aureliu Ciocoi.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated his Moldovan counterpart on his appointment and conveyed his sincere wishes. Minister Aureliu Ciocoi extended his gratitude for the congratulations.
The Ministers exchanged views on the latest situation in the region. The signing of the trilateral statement dated November 9 on the full ceasefire and cessation of all hostilities was welcomed, and the importance of implementing a number of issues arising from the agreement was stressed.
The parties also discussed issues of the bilateral cooperation agenda and stated the importance of continuing agency-to-agency cooperation in an intensive manner, as well as expanding collaboration on multilateral platforms.
The Ministers discussed other issues of mutual interest.