Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Speaker of the House of Peoples of the Parliamentary Assembly of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bakir Izetbegović
On June 9, 2021, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Bakir Izetbegović, the Speaker of the House of Peoples of the Parliamentary Assembly of Bosnia and Herzegovina within his official visit to our country.
Welcoming the guest, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov spoke with satisfaction about the friendly and cooperative relations between Azerbaijan and Bosnia and Herzegovina. It was noted that the continued support of our countries for each other's sovereignty and territorial integrity, along with respect for the basic principles of international law is at the heart of our relations.
Bakir Izetbegović stated that he paid his second visit to Azerbaijan and witnessed the development in the country. It was noted that Bosnia and Herzegovina supports Azerbaijan's position, which is based on international law. Speaking about his visit to the city of Agdam as part of his official visit to our country, the speaker expressed regret about the scale of the destruction in these areas. Bakir Izetbegović accentuated the importance of finding a common ground for coexistence with neighbouring countries while referring to his country as an example.
The Minister briefed the other side on the current situation in the region, especially the recent tensions at the border, as well as Azerbaijan's adherence for a negotiated settlement of the existing disagreements, the threat of landmines in the liberated areas, and restoration and reconstruction process.
The sides also discussed prospects for the development of bilateral relations, and cooperation within international organizations.
It was underscored that reciprocal opening of embassies in both countries will have a positive impact on the development of bilateral relations.